Privacy Policy

Motorplan Website Privacy Policy

Information collected by our server

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information provided by your browser (which does not personally identify you);

– The type of browser and operating system you are using the previous site that you visited.
– Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines).
– Your visit’s date and time, which pages of our website you visited and any documents you downloaded.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a web server can store on your computer through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the system to recognise your browser, capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to gather data about user interactions and traffic, including identifying which and how pages are being used. Analysing this data helps us improve our website. All information collected by cookies is used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Since browsers can be different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn how to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Opt-out

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. For more information visit the Google advertising privacy & terms page – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics feature ‘Demographics & Interest Reports’ is implemented on this website. This feature allows us to better understand who our users are for users that have demographics associated with them. Motorplan and our agencies use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies to collect website user information for the purposes of analysing website traffic and visitor behaviour.

Remarketing

This website uses Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google). It means that we might advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Melville Toyota website. Data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to participate in Google AdWords Remarketing, visit Google’s Ads Manager Settings – myaccount.google.com/u/0/privacy?pli=1#ads.To opt out of any third party vendor’s use of cookies visit the opt-out page on the Network Advertising Initiative website – networkadvertising.org

Collection of Personal Information

Where possible, Motorplan will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in ways including when you interact with us via telephone, internet or in writing. Personal information may also be collected through our website and facebook page. Regardless of where the personal information is obtained it will always be handled by Motorplan in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. When you provide us with your information we may ask your permission to contact you in the future about products or promotions related to Motorplan. If we have your permission, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

How we use Personal Information

Motorplan collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to its products and services including;

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

In conducting our activities we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties. Examples of these organisations are;

Examples of some the organisations that we contract to are;

Security of your Personal Information

  1. Any Personal Information you provide to purchase merchandise on-line, including Credit Card details will be protected by 128 bit Encryption Security provided by a Thawte SuperCert.
  2.  To view this site securely, you need a browser such as Netscape Navigator or Microsoft Internet Explorer displaying a symbol such as a key or lock, to show you are in secure mode; if not, a warning will appear.
  3.  Please note despite the high level of security installed on this website, we cannot guarantee that any e-mail is secure.
  4.  Your credit card details will not be stored after the completion of the transaction.

Access to your Personal Information

If you would like further information, have any queries, wish to access your personal information or opt out of direct marketing you can contact Motorplan via the email address below.

Changes to the statement

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement. A revised Privacy Statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.

Privacy Officer email address: info@motorplan.com.au

Built by Hachet Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved by Motorplan ABN: 75 159 622 321 Australian Credit Licence Number 435308 Privacy Policy | Disclaimer Motor Plan Pty Ltd (ACL 435308) makes every effort to ensure that all information provided on this site is accurate however does not warrant the accuracy of that information. This website contains general information and doesn’t take into account personal circumstances. Please consider whether this information is right for you before making a decision and Motor Plan Pty Ltd always recommend seeking professional independent taxation and financial advice before entering into any finance or insurance contract.